Programme

a

LDS 2019 Programme

Day 1 – 15th May 2019

Session Time Session Title Speaker(s)
10:15 – 13:10 Short Course: Pitfalls in Inflammatory Dermatoses Michael Tetzlaff
10:15 – 13:10 Short Course: Quandaries in Melanocytic Neoplasms Asok Biswas, Robert Phelps
14:30 – 17:00 Short Course: Advances in Adnexal Tumours David Cassarino, Will Merchant, Fraser Charlton
14:30 – 15:30 Small Group Seminar: Infectious dermatoses Robert Phelps
15:45 – 16:45 Small Group Seminar: My approach to classifying difficult adnexal tumours
17:00 – 18:00 Small Group Seminar: Challenging melanocytic tumours Doru Andea
18:15 – 19:15 Small Group Seminar: Spitzoid tumours Joaninha Costa Rosa
19:30 – 20:30 Small Group Seminar: Approach to alopecia specimens Leah Chung
20:45 – 21:45 Small Group Seminar: Potpourri of difficult inflammatory dermatoses

 

Day 2 – 16th May 2019

Session Time Session Title Speaker(s)
07:00 – 08:00 Small Group Seminar: Diseases of anogenital region Akhtar Husain
08:15 – 09:15 Small Group Seminar: Challenging soft tissue neoplasms Will Merchant
09:00 – 09:30 Lecture: Complex Clinico-Pathologic Correlations Michael Tetzlaff
09:35 – 10:05 Lecture: Inflammatory dermatoses diagnoses you don’t want to miss Asok Biswas
10:10 – 10:40 Lecture: Difficult adnexal tumours Doru Andea
09:30 – 10:30 Small Group Seminar: Cutaneous T-cell disorders Uma Sundram
10:40 – 11:00 Coffee Break
10:45 – 11:45 Small Group Seminar: What’s new in adnexal tumors?
11:00 – 11:30 Lecture: Panniculitis: Basics and Beyond Marijke van Dijk
11:35 – 12:05 Lecture: Eosinophils in dermatopathology – Dilemmas in differential diagnosis Margot Peters
12:10 – 12:40 Lecture: Collagen and elastic tissue disorders David Cassarino
12:00 – 13:00 Small Group Seminar: Controversies in Alopecia
12:45 – 13:45 Lunch
13:30 – 14:30 Small Group Seminar: Paraneoplastic disorders Claudia Vidal
13:45 – 14:30 Dermpath Quiz Ed Rytina
14:35 – 15:05 Lecture: Neutrophylic dermatoses associated to autoimmune diseases
15:10 – 15:40 Lecture: Molecular diagnostics in non melanocytic dermatopathology Thuy Phung
14:45 – 15:45 Small Group Seminar: Non scarring alopecia Arti Bakshi
15:45 – 16:00 Coffee Break
16:00 – 17:00 Small Group Seminar: Fungal, viral infections and arthropods
16:00 – 17:00 Slide Seminar Cases (8 difficult/rare cases) Uma Sundram, Will Merchant
17:00 – 17:20 Lecture: Cutaneous adverse reactions to drugs Claudia Vidal
17:20 – 17:40 Lecture: Pitfalls in core biopsies of soft tissue tumours
17:40 – 18:00 Lecture: Sentinel node biopsies Nick Tiffin
17:15 – 18:15 Small Group Seminar: Borderline melanocytic neoplasms: an approach to reaching a diagnosis Ed Rytina

 

Day 3 – 17th May 2019

Session Time Session Title Speaker(s)
07:00 – 08:00 Small Group Seminar: Melanocytic tumours with ancillary molecular studies Doru Andea
08:15 – 09:15 Small Group Seminar: The 2018 WHO Classification of Dysplastic Nevi David Elder
09:00 – 09:30 Lecture: Molecular techniques in the diagnosis of Pigmented Lesions
09:30 – 10:00 Lecture: Update on soft tissue neoplasms
10:00 – 10:30 Lecture: The 2018 WHO Classification of Melanoma David Elder
09:30 – 10:30 Small Group Seminar: Ancillary tests (special stains, immunohisto-chemistry, molecular) in inflammatory and neoplastic dermatoses Nick Tiffin
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break
10:45 – 11:45 Small Group Seminar: Digital dermatopathology Marijke van Dijk
11:00 – 11:25 Lecture: New entities in Pediatric dermatopathology Thuy Phung
11:25 – 11:45 Lecture: Confocal microscope – ex vivo
11:45 – 12:05 Lecture: Confocal microscope – in vivo
12:10 – 12:30 Lecture: CD34 positive skin and soft tissue tumours Karen Fritchie
12:30 – 13:00 George Crichton Wells Lecture:  Changing face of dermatopathology over the last half century David Elder
13:00 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 17:30 Self Assessment Course, Case Presentations Karen Fritchie, Claudia Vidal, Leah Chung, Doru Andea, David Cassarino, Robert Phelps

 

top