Day 0 – 11 May 2016
Session Time | Session Title | Speaker(s) |
10:00 – 17:00 | Long Course: Melanocytic lesions | Guido Massi , Pedram Gerami, Doru Andea & Arnaud de la Fouchardiere |
10:00 – 13:00 | Short Course: Inflammatory dermatoses | Nooshin Brinster, Raj Singh &Bob Phelps |
14:00 – 17:00 | Short Course: Hospital based dermatopathology | Mai Hoang & Maria Angelica Selim |
17:30 – 18:30 | MultiHeader 1 : Infectious dermatopathology | Meenakshi Batrani |
17:30 – 18:30 | Multiheader 2: Difficult melanocytic lesions | Guido Massi |
17:30 – 18:30 | Multiheader 3: Challenging epidermal tumours | |
18:30 – 19:30 | Multiheader 1: Advanced inflammatory dermatoses ? | Bob Phelps |
18:30 – 19:30 | Multiheader 2: Challenging granulomatous disorders | Asha Kubba |
18:30 – 19:30 | Multiheader 3: Instructive cases | Sylvie Freitag |
18:00 – 22:00 | Slide Library: Viewing of selected cases |
Day 1 – 12 May 2016
Session Time | Session Title | Speaker(s) |
08.00 – 10.00 | Self-assessment: Practical session | Catherine M. Stefanato |
07:50 – 08:50 | Multiheader 1: Vulval pathology | Anjelica Selim |
07:50 – 08:50 | Multiheader 2: Primary and metastatic skin tumours | Paul Craig |
07:50 – 08:50 | Multiheader 3: Non Scarring Alopecia | Catherine Stefanato |
08:50 – 09:50 | Multiheader 1: Challenging melanocytic Lesions | Guido Massi |
08:50 – 09:50 | Multiheader 2: Challenging epidermal tumours | |
08:50 – 09:50 | Multiheader 3: Inflammatory dermatoses – where do you start? | Nooshin Brinster |
11:00 – 22:00 | Slide Library: 50 interesting cases | |
10.00 – 10.30 | Lecture: MIND THE GAP: pitfalls in the histopathologic diagnosis of Alopecia | Catherine Stefanato |
10.30 – 11.00 | Lecture: Primary v metastatic tumours | Paul Craig |
11.30 – 12.00 | Lecture: Disorders of connective tissue: a logical approach | Uma Sundrum |
12.00 – 12.30 | Lecture: Unusual Bullous Disorders | Meenakshi Batrani |
11.00 – 11.30 | Coffee Break | |
12.30 – 13.15 | Lunch | |
13.30 – 14.30 | Scientific presentations | |
13:15 – 14:15 | Multiheader 1: Vulval pathology | Anjelica Selim |
13:15 – 14:15 | Multiheader 2: Mimickers in Dermatopathology | Meenakshi Batrani |
13:15 – 14:15 | Multiheader 3: Instructive cases | Sylvie Freitag |
14.30 – 15.15 | Cutaneous B-cell lymphomas: diagnosis and prognosis | Alistair Robson |
15.15 – 15.45 | Tea Break | |
15:45 – 16:45 | Debate:”Sentinel lymph node in malignant melanoma is not justified by current data and should be discontinued | |
16:45 – 17:20 | Lecture: Problems and data of reporting SLN from path perspective | Ed Rytina |
17:20 – 17:55 | Lecture: Personalised medicine and advanced melanoma: the role of the dermatopathologist | Pedram Gerami |
Day 1 – 12 May 2016
Session Time | Session Title | Speaker(s) |
07:50 – 08:50 | Multiheader 1: Spindle cell tumours of the skin | |
07:50 – 08:50 | Multiheader 2: Lymphoma | Alistair Robson |
07:50 – 08:50 | Multiheader 3: Blistering diseases | Luisa Motta? |
08:50 – 09:50 | Multiheader 1: Scarring alopecia | Catherine M. Stefanato |
08:50 – 09:50 | Multiheader 2: The skin biopsy in systemic disease | Mai Hoang |
08:50 – 09:50 | Multiheader 3: Nail Pathology | Curtis Thompson |
09:00 – 10:20 | Morning Slide Session – 10 extra-ordinary cases | Sylvia Freitag, Uma Sudrum, Alistair Robson, Jose’ Cardoso |
10:20 – 10:50 | Coffee break | |
10:50 – 11:20 | Lecture: Highlights on nail and alopecia pathology | Curtis Thompson |
11:20 – 11:50 | Lecture: A snapshot of some recently described entities | Luisa Motta |
11:55 – 12:20 | Lecture: Lymphovascular invasion in melanoma: is there a role for immunohistochemistry? | Phyu Aung |
12:20 – 13:00 | Lecture: Panniculitis: a guide to diagnosis | Carlo Tomasini |
12.00 – 13.00 | Multiheader 1: What’s new in connective tissue disease for the dermatopathologist? | |
12.00 – 13.00 | Multiheader 2: Lymphoma | Alistair Robson |
12.00 – 13.00 | Multiheader 3: Rare fungal infections | Asha Kubba |
13:00 – 14:00 | Lunch | |
14:00 – 18:00 | Self Assessment Course, Case Presentations | Mona Abdel-Halim, Sasi Attili, Margot Peters, Jose’ Cardoso, Mai Hoang , Eleni Ieremia, Emna Meriem Jones , Bruce Ragsdale , Joaninha Costa Rosa , Antonio Subtil |