Programme

a

LDS 2020 Programme

Day 1 – 5th May 2020

Session Time Session Title Speaker(s)
10:15 – 13:10 Short Course:  Molecular Testing in Melanocytic Pathology Michael Tetzlaff, David Cassarino
10:15 – 13:10 Short Course: Pustular, Lichenoid, Vasculopathic Dermatoses Maria Teresa Fernandez Figueras & Bob Phelps
14:30 – 17:00 Short Course: Rare Cutaneous Tumours (Porocarcinoma; Lymphoid, Metastatic; Adnexa, Seb Carcinoma; Basaloid SCC, Merkle, Nail Lesion) Raul Perret, Bob Phelps
14:30 – 15:30 Small Group Seminar: Borderline melanocytic tumours Richard Scolyer
15:45 – 16:45 Small Group Seminar: High risk non-melanoma skin cancers Patrick Emmanuel
17:00 – 18:00 Small Group Seminar: Update on Recently Described Superficial and Soft Tissue Neoplasms Raul Perret
18:15 – 19:15 Small Group Seminar: Pustules and Panniculitis in children Thuy Phung
19:30 – 20:30 Small Group Seminar: Clinical approach to dermatological conditions Bob Phelps
20:45 – 21:45 Small Group Seminar: Clinicopathological variants of squamous cell carcinoma of the skin Maria Teresa Fernandez Figueras

 

Day 2 – 6th May 2020

Session Time Session Title Speaker(s)
07:00 – 08:00 Small Group Seminar: Dermpatopathology of the nail Curtis Thompson
08:15 – 09:15 Small Group Seminar: My approach to adnexal tumours with use of ancillary techniques Richard Carr
09:00 – 09:50 Lecture: Predicting Clinical Outcomes in melanoma patients Richard Scolyer
09:50 – 10:20 Lecture: Tumors of the eyelid Michael Tetzlaff
10:20 – 10:40 Lecture: Cutaneous vascular tumors Thuy Phung
09:30 – 10:00 Small Group Seminar: A melange of pediatric dermatopathology Rajalaskhmi Tirumalae
10:00 – 10:40 Small Group Seminar: Update on melanocytic proliferations Sam Dadras
10:40 – 11:00 Coffee Break
10:45 – 11:45 Small Group Seminar: Diagnostic clues in inflammatory dermatopathology Claudia Vidal
11:00 – 11:45 Lecture: Frontal fibrosing alopecia causation and diagnostics Curtis Thompson
11:45 – 12:45 Lecture: The many faces of mycosis fungoide Alistair Robson
12:00 – 13:00 Small Group Seminar: My approach to challenging melanocytic proliferation Akhtar Hussain
12:45 – 13:45 Lunch
13:30 – 14:30 Small Group Seminar: Cutaneous lymphoid proliferations Carlos Torres-Cabala
13:45 – 14:30 Lecture: Clues to dermatopathology Akhtar Hussain
14:35 – 15:05 Lecture: Highlights from the new WHO classification of skin tumours Richard Scolyer
15:10 – 15:40 Lecture: Molecular techniques in the diagnosis of melanoma Lydia Essary
14:45 – 15:45 Small Group Seminar: Approach to cutaneous lymphoma Alistair Robson
15:45 – 16:00 Coffee Break
16:00 – 17:00 Small Group Seminar: Arthropods, viral and fungal infections Lydia Essary
16:00 – 17:00 Slide Seminar Cases (8 difficult/rare cases) Richard Scolyer, Alistair Robson
17:00 – 17:20 Lecture: Marc Hasepslagh
17:20 – 18:00 Lecture: Histopathological inflammation and scarring in clinically non-scarring patterned and unpatterned alopecia in males and females: Indian experience Sasi Attili
17:15 – 18:15 Small Group Seminar: Variants of melanoma Maria Teresa Fernandez Figueras

 

Day 3 – 7th May 2020

Session Time Session Title Speaker(s)
07:00 – 08:00 Small Group Seminar: Marcela Saeb-Lima
08:15 – 09:15 Small Group Seminar: Challenging adnexal tumors Claudia Vidal
09:00 – 09:30 Lecture: Dermatopathology in the digital world Curtis Thompson
09:30 – 10:00 Lecture: Update on Merkel cell carcinoma Michael Tetzlaff
10:00 – 10:30 Lecture: Acral lentiginous melanoma, new insights Carlos Torres-Cabala
09:30 – 10:30 Small Group Seminar: Pathology tools for improved alopecia diagnostics Curtis Thompson
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break
10:45 – 11:45 Small Group Seminar: Update on squamous cell proliferations Richard Carr
11:00 – 11:50 George Crichton Wells Lecture: Near misdiagnoses of pigmented tumours Richard Scolyer
12:00 – 12:20 Lecture: More than meets the eye, when a biopsy tells a greater story. Lessons in the importance of CPC Claudia Vidal
12:20 – 12:40 Lecture: Cutaneous myeloid proliferations Carlos Torres-Cabala
12:40 – 13:00 Lecture: Update in cutaneous squamous cell carcinoma Patrick Emanuel
13:00 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 17:30 Self Assessment Course, Case Presentations Marcela Saeb-Lima, Sasi Attili, Rajalaskhmi Tirumalae, Heung Chong, Patrick Emanuel, Carlos Torres-Cabala, Richard Carr

 

top