a
LDS 2018 Programme
Day 1 – 16th May 2018
Session Time | Session Title | Speaker(s) |
10:15 – 13:10 | Short Course: Challenging Adnexal Tumours | David Cassarino, Shawn Cowper |
10:15 – 13:10 | Short Course: Atypical Melanocytic Proliferations and Variants of Melanoma | Mike Tetzlaff, Rami Al-Rohil |
13:10 – 14:30 | Lunch (not provided) | |
14:30 – 17:00 | Short Course: B cell lymphomas, leukaemic deposits and rare variants | Melissa Pulitzer, Jacqueline Junkins Hopkins, John Goodlad |
14:30 – 15:30 | Small Group Seminar: Infectious diseases of the anogenital region | Wayne Grayson |
15:45 – 16:45 | Small Group Seminar: Basics of Alopecia | Curtis Thompson |
17:00 – 18:00 | Small Group Seminar: Challenging melanocytic tumours – molecular and morphological approach | Wayne Grayson |
18:15 – 19:15 | Small Group Seminar: Basaloid cutaneous proliferations; when to think out of the box! | Claudia Vidal |
19:30 – 20:30 | Small Group Seminar: Metatastic deposits of the skin | David Cassarino |
20:45 – 21:45 | Small Group Seminar: Granulomatous dermatoses | Curtis Thompson |
Day 2 – 17th May 2018
Session Time | Session Title | Speaker(s) |
07:00 – 08:00 | Small Group Seminar: Clinical dermatology – skin cancer diagnoses – case examples from urgent referral pathway | Clay Cockerell |
08:15 – 09:15 | Small Group Seminar: T cell lymphomas | Melissa Pulitzer |
09:00 – 09:30 | Lecture: Update on superficial soft tissue tumours | Rami Al-Rohil |
09:30 – 10:30 | Small Group Seminar: Parasitic Infections | Robert Phelps |
09:35 – 10:05 | Lecture: Collagen vascular disorders; clues to diagnosis | Clay Cockerell |
10:10 – 10:40 | Lecture: The Clark grading system for melanoma tumour infiltrating lymphocytes – time for a re-think? | Gerald Saldanha |
10:45 – 11:45 | Small Group Seminar: Update on 8th edition AJCC on melanoma | Michael Tetzlaff |
11:00 – 11:30 | Lecture: Update on staging and management of Melanoma (based upon the CAP template) | Bruce Smoller |
11:35 – 12:05 | Lecture: Correlation of dermoscopic pictures and their histologic correlate | Marc Haspeslagh |
12:00 – 13:00 | Small Group Seminar: Scarring alopecia | Shawn Cowper |
12:10 – 12:40 | Lecture: Clinico-pathological correlation: case studies | Akhtar Husain |
12:45 – 14:00 | Lunch | |
13:30 – 14:30 | Small Group Seminar: Introduction to Trichoscopy with illustrative cases correlating with pathology | Athanassios Kolivras |
14:00 – 14:30 | Research Session / Short Case Presentations | |
14:35 – 15:05 | Lecture: My approach to alopecia | Shawn Cowper |
14:45 – 15:45 | Small Group Seminar: Non scarring alopecia | Curtis Thompson |
15:10 – 15:40 | Lecture: Parasitic infections | Robert Phelps |
15:45 – 16:00 | Break | |
16:00 – 17:00 | Slide Seminar Cases (8 difficult/rare cases) | Robert Phelps, David Cassarino, Melissa Pulitzer |
16:00 – 17:00 | Small Group Seminar: Cutaneous lymphoma – an approach | Uma Sundram |
17:00 – 17:20 | Lecture: Tumourgenesis: signaling pathways | Thuy Phung |
17:20 – 17:40 | Lecture: Acute presentation of inflammatory dermatoses | David Cassarino |
17:40 – 18:00 | Lecture: An update on Merkel cell carcinoma | Michael Tetzlaff |
17:15 – 18:15 | Small Group Seminar: Spitzoid neoplasms: an approach to reaching a diagnosis | Uma Sundram |
21:00 – 22:00 | Evening session: Vascular proliferations in HIV/AIDS, followed by music and socialising | Wayne Grayson |
Day 3 – 18th May 2018
Session Time | Session Title | Speaker(s) |
07:00 – 08:00 | Small Group Seminar: Vascular disorders and neoplasms | Bruce Smoller, Thuy Phung |
08:15 – 09:15 | Small Group Seminar: Pathology of the Nail | Curtis Thomson |
09:00 – 09:30 | Lecture: Minimum antibody panels to diagnosing lympho-proliferative disorders | Uma Sundram |
09:35 – 10:05 | Lecture: Primary scalp alopecia: new histopathological tools, new concepts and a practical guide to diagnosis | Athanassios Kolivras |
10:10 – 10:40 | Lecture: Non-infective mimics of cutaneous infectious diseases | Wayne Grayson |
09:30 – 10:30 | Small Group Seminar: Paediatric dermatopathology – inflammatory and neoplastic cases | Thuy Phung |
10:40 – 11:00 | Break | |
10:45 – 11:45 | Small Group Seminar: Clinical dermatology – presentation and diagnosis of rashes | Sasi Attili |
11:00 – 11:30 | Lecture: The impact of dermatopathology in global health | Thuy Phung |
11:35 – 12:05 | Lecture: Vesiculo-bullous conditions, Clinical, histological and immunofluorescence | Uma Sundram |
12:10 – 12:30 | Lecture: Syndromes and when to consider them | Claudia Vidal |
12:30 – 13:00 | George Crichton Wells Lecture: Breslow density. A new concept? | Gerald Saldanha |
13:00 – 14:00 | Lunch | |
14:00 – 17:30 | Self Assessment Course, Case Presentations | Meenakshi Batrani, Meriem Emna Jones, Lydia Essary, Nitin Khirwadkar, Marc Haspeslagh, Bruce Smoller, Sasi Attili, Joaninha Costa Rosa, Fraser Charlton, Athanassios Kolivras |
Please click here to view the Terms and Conditions