London Dermatopathology Symposium Programme 2017
Day 1 – 17 May 2017
Session Time | Session Title | Speaker(s) |
10:15 – 13:10 | Short Course: Melanocytic | Uma Sundram, Doru Andea |
10:15 – 13:10 | Short Course: Soft Tissue | Patrick Shenjere, Rajiv Patel, Laurence Feldmeyer |
13:10 – 14:30 | Lunch (not provided) | |
14:30 – 17:30 | Short Course: Difficult Areas of inflammatory dermatoses | Anjela Galan, Jose Cardoso, Margot Peters |
14:30 – 15:30 | Small Group Seminar: Tumour pathology and use of immunochemistry | Akhtar Husain |
17:00 – 18:00 | Small Group Seminar: Atypical spitzoid tumours – molecular and morphological approach | Doru Andea |
18:15 – 19:15 | Small Group Seminar: Nail highlights | Curtis Thompson |
19:30 – 20:30 | Small Group Seminar: Basic inflammatory dermatopathology – a pattern based approach | Nooshin Brinster |
20:45 – 21:45 | Small Group Seminar: Advanced inflammatory dermatopathology – the importance of clinical correlation | Nooshin Brinster |
Day 2 – 18 May 2017
Session Time | Session Title | Speaker(s) |
07:00 – 08:00 | Small Group Seminar: The role of immunohistochemistry in diagnosing soft tissue neoplasm with a discussion on recently described antibodies | Rajiv Patel |
08:15 – 09:15 | Small Group Seminar: Difficult lymphoma cases from my referral practice | Tony Subtil |
09:00 – 09:30 | Lecture: Paediatric dermatopathology –neoplastic, genetic and infectious | Robert Phelps |
09:35 – 10:05 | Lecture: Vasculitis | Ed Rytina |
10:10 – 10:40 | Lecture: Acquired perforating disorders: clues by silhouette | Asha Kubba |
10:45 – 11:45 | Small Group Seminar: Challenging cases from my referral practice | Joaninha Costa Rosa |
11:00 – 11:30 | Lecture: Dysplastic nevus: the eternal debate | Keith Duffy |
11:35 – 12:05 | Lecture: Spectrum of BAPomas | Guido Massi |
12:10 – 12:40 | Lecture: New entities | Julia Lehman |
12:45 – 14:00 | Lunch | |
13:30 – 14:30 | Small Group Seminar: Basic alopecia | Catherine M. Stefanato |
14:00 – 14:30 | Research Session | |
14:35 – 15:05 | Clinical-pathological issues between lentigo maligna and non-lentiginous melanoma in situ: the view of a surgeon-dermatopathologist | Keith Duffy |
14:45 – 15:45 | Small Group Seminar: Advanced alopecia | Curtis Thompson |
15:10 – 15:40 | Lecture: Challenging differentials diagnoses in cutaneous spindle cell neoplasms | Phyu Aung |
15:45 – 16:00 | Break | |
16:00 – 16:30 | Lecture: Genodermatitis | John McGrath |
16:00 – 17:00 | Small Group Seminar: Cutaneous lymphoma – an approach | Uma Sundram |
16:35 – 17:05 | Lecture: Mohs Surgery and the dermatopathologist | Saqib Bashir |
17:10 – 17:40 | Lecture: Paediatric Inflammatory dermatopathology | Robert Phelps |
17:40 – 18:00 | Lecture: Update on the revised cutaneous lymphoma classification 2015 | Alistair Robson |
17:15 – 18:15 | Small Group Seminar: Dermatopathology of the breast: differential diagnosis of neoplastic and inflammatory disorders involving nipple, areola, and breast skin | Margot Peters |
Day 3 – 19 May 2017
Session Time | Session Title | Speaker(s) |
08:15 – 09:15 | Small Group Seminar: Vascular tumours | Laurence Feldmeyer |
09:00 – 12:25 | Plenary Session – Short Course: Pearls of wisdom from ‘The Hard Keratin Experts’ (FREE FOR ALL TO ATTEND) | Catherine M. Stefanato, Lynne Goldberg, Eleanor Knopp, Pier Alessandro Fanti, Curtis Thompson |
09:30 – 10:30 | Small Group Seminar: Cutaneous side effects of targeted therapy | Mai Hoang |
10:40 – 11:00 | Break | |
10:45 – 11:45 | Small Group Seminar: Pathology of transplant patients | Maria Angelica Selim |
12:00 – 13:00 | Small Group Seminar: Melanocytic lesions – when to be concerned | Guido Massi |
12:30 – 13:00 | Lecture: When Dermatology meets Pathology | Rino Cerio |
13:00 – 14:00 | Lunch | |
14:00 – 17:30 | Self Assessment Course, Case Presentations | Arti Bakshi, Miriam Birge, Angelo Cassisa, Keith Duffy, Eleanor Knopp, Asha Kubba, Julia Lehman, Cosimo Misciali, William Rickaby, Uma Sundram |
Please click here to view the Terms and Conditions